Monday, 23 November 2020

Furby The Rabbit

 

In the early hours of 23 November 2020 morning, my favourite photography rabbit - Furby, quietly quitted her job and move on to her next assignment 🐰 She has been with us for coming to a decade, and was our most cooperative and photogenic rabbit. She would freeze for the photo snapping, and dashed towards the camera while video shooting. My family uploaded her photos and videos to Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube. We are glad that we have kept these fond memories of her 😊

If you have ever scrolled up to my very first post of this blog, you would find it was not food, but Furby being a palm tree leaf thief. Furby was less than a year old, and was constantly snipped at our palm tree.  Link: My Mind Patch: Palm tree leaf thief

My Mind Patch was not intend to be a food blog, but a blog that recorded my daily memorable activities. That's why I had the cute Furby to be my first post 😍

About Furby

Name: Furby
Alias: Cappuccino, θ‚₯ε…”,福兔,兔子
Birth Date: 03.03.2011 in Year of Rabbit, we truly did not know her exact birth date. In order to celebrate her yearly birthday, we just fixed it on 03.03 for easy remembrance. 
Last Date: 23.11.2020 early morning between 1~5.30 am
Breed: LionHead rabbit
Color: gold, white and black
Hygiene level: poor self hygience. She would sit on her own poo and pee without realizing them. She only cared about grooming her face and ears 🐰
FaceBook account: Furby TheRabbit
YouTube: smooink


Video of Furby being chased by Star War character BB-8 (View in Web version)

 

Furby celebrating her 9th Birthday on 03.03.2020 (View in Web version)

Furby's arrival in middle of Year 2011 in a little carton

After about half a year in a cage, we let her roam around the house 🏠




Leaving havoc in every corners of the house


Jumped up and played on the sofa. She later "tore down" the sofa by pulling out lining and foam under the sofa. Eventually, we were left without a sofa.

Her typical day activity(view in web version)



The Sun-loving Furby
Furby liked sun-bathing in the warmth of the morning Sun πŸŒžπŸŒ…









... even in her last few final days 🌻🌞

Furby was like a guarding angel πŸ‘Ό


Furby and her rabbit-mate for about 8 years

Furby celebrating her birthdays


Furby was always ready for camera shootings. She seldom reject any silly objects we placed on her.





... even frozen ice cream tub πŸ˜„





To be continued ...🐰



Monday, 16 November 2020

Apricot Jam Butter Cake


A soft and moist cake with a light fruity taste and a velvety texture which I always prefer for a butter cake πŸ˜‹

The apricot jam glaze over the cake not only added gloss to the cake, but also gave the cake a little tartness 😻



Thank you St Dalfour SG for the free bottles of Thick Apricot Jam and Black Currant Jam 😍




Yield: one loaf of cake
Pan size: 21.5x11.5x5.5 cm
Baking temperature: 160°C at second upper rack for 20 minutes, shift to middle rack and bake for 20 minutes.

Ingredients
All ingredients in room temperature
Using 55~57g eggs

110g unsalted butter, softened
90g raw cane sugar

3 eggs, 163g

80g top/cake flour
30g plain flour
15g milk powder
3g baking powder
pinch of salt

30g Apricot Jam
20g low-sugar orange juice

Jam Glaze
about 3/4 tsp apricot jam


Directions
1. Grease the cake pan with butter. Set aside.
 
2. Mix top flour, plain flour, milk powder, baking powder and salt in a bowl. Set aside.

3. Combine apricot jam and orange juice in a small glass. If there are some bigger chunks of fruit pulp in it, use a pair of kitchen scissors to cut them into smaller pieces. Set aside.

4. Beat eggs in a small bowl till foamy. Set aside.
One of the eggs came in double yolks, so it's really 3 eggs.



5. Cream softened butter and raw sugar till light and fluffy. Add in beaten eggs from Step 4, in a few additions, to the butter cream, using the electric hand mixer.


6. Fold in the sieved flour mixture from Step 2.

7. Mix in the apricot jam mixture from Step 3. 

Fold the batter till it becomes smooth.

8. Pour the batter into the prepared cake pan. 

9. Bake at the second upper rack of a preheated oven set at 160℃ for 20 minutes, bring down to the middle rack, and continue to bake for another 20 minutes, or till golden.


10. Transfer the cake to a cooling rack to cool down for about 5 minutes, or till the sides of the cake shrink away from the wall of the baking pan.

While the cake is still hot, apply apricot jam over the crust.

Invert out the cake and let it rests on a cooling rack. Wrap a sheet of cling wrap over the cake to keep the moisture in. This step is optional.

11. Slice the cake after it has complete cool down. Enjoy πŸ˜‹